Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry via our website. This information may include your name, address and contact details including email address.

We collect information from you if you enquire about or attend one of our training events via The Knowledge Hub. This may include your name, work address and contact details including email address. We may also gather information regarding your health if for example food was provided at a training event to ascertain any allergies you may have.

We may also collect payment details if there was a cost to any training event provided.

We collect information from you if you submit your CV via our website for job opportunities. This may include your name, address, contact details including email address. In addition, you may provide information about your occupation and salary.

If you have consented to receiving information from us regarding our products and services, we may be provided with your details from other firms within our group in order to provide you with details of our training events. Your contact details including your name, business address, contact details and date of birth may be kept on a central database for the purpose of providing these services to you. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We will use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site. Please see our website Cookie Policy for further information.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is Consent. Where your details have been passed to us by other firms within our group you will have consented to your details being passed to us for the purpose of providing details on the training events offered through The Knowledge Hub or other services we offer. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on 0161 886 8000.

Where you contact us directly for example via our website you are consenting to us using your data for the purposes of answering your enquiry.

Where you register on one of our training events the legal basis we intend to use is contract as we need to process your personal data in order to provide the service to you.

Where you provide your CV to us, we process this data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. Our legitimate interests include operating and fair and transparent recruitment process, recruiting the right candidates and ensuring candidates have the right skills and experience for any given role. Once you submit your CV and the recruitment process starts we will issue you with an Employee Privacy Policy for the company you have applied for a position with.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us. This includes:

  • Providing access to training courses via The Knowledge Hub.
  • To answer any queries raised through the Contact tab on our website.
  • Reviewing and processing your application for a job
  • To keep you up to date on any job application progress

Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, service providers, and partners who work with us and provide administration and support services. For example, but not restricted to conducting right to work checks and if applicable criminal background checks.
  • Other Group companies who provide us with administration and support services.
  • Oher Group companies where we feel your experience and skills may fit if you have submitted a CV or enquired about a job.
  • Government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies where we are obliged to by law

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we will pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies without your permission.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

We will not lend or sell your information to third parties persons from gaining access to your personal information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us we will maintain your details on our marketing data base and remove your details, should you wish to unsubscribe. This marketing data base can be viewed by all firms within our group.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data. Your data may be deleted where we no longer need it, you have successfully made an objection or we have unlawfully processed your data.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 14-9-2021.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you: by email at: denise.moore@frenkeltopping.co.uk or write to us at Frenkel House, 15 Carolina Way, Manchester, M50 2ZY

Part of the Frenkel Topping Group

Click the logos below to explore our group sites

© Frenkel Topping Group Plc